1 Track Sanctioned Events « WVSSAC

Track Sanctioned Events

  • 3/19/19 – Horace Mann Invitational, Laidley Field, Charleston, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Shawn Wheeler at 304-348-7729 or email gwcoachwheeler@gmail.com
  • 3/22/19 – Connect Bridgeport Invitational, Bridgeport HS, Bridgeport, WV.  Grades 6-12.  Contact Jon Griffith at 304-657-0877 or email griff@bridgeporttrack.com
  • 3/22/19 Paul Wood Memorial Invitational, Point Pleasant Jr/Sr. High School, Pt. Pleasant, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Matt Cottrill at 304-675-1350 or email jcottril@k12.wv.us
  • 3/23/19 – Steubenville Early Bird, Brooke Memorial Stadium, Wellsburg, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Sean Blumette at 304-527-1410 or email sblumette@k12.wv.us
  • 3/28/19 – Elkview MS Invitational, Laidley Field, Charleston, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Chelsea Caswell at 304-348-1947 or email ccaswell@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 3/29/19 – Herbert Hoover High School Invitational, Laidley, Charleston, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Richard Parsons at 304-926-4591 or email rparsons@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 3/30/19 – Trojan Classic, St. Albans HS, St. Albans, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Walt Hillenbrand at 304-382-9717 or email whilenbrand@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 3/30/19 – Paul Arbogast Memorial Invitational, Spring Mills HS, Martinsburg, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Dan Comer at 304-261-4876 or email djcomer@k12.wv.us
  • 4/02/19 – Marietta High School Night Relays, Don Drumm Stadium, Marietta, OH.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Richard Guimond at 740-374-6542.
  • 4/04/19 – Richwood Invitational Track Meet, Richwood HS, Richwood, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Lynn Sommerville at 304-651-3306 or email lmsgoherd@yahoo.com
  • 4/05/19 – Capitol City Classic, Capital HS, Charleston, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Willie Ruffin, Jr. at 304-348-6500 or email wruffin@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 4/05/19 – HHS Middle School Invite, Huntington HS, Huntington, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Justin Cox at 304-412-0507 or email jtcox@k12.wv.us
  • 4/05/19 – TCMS Invitational, Tyler Consolidated MS, Sistersville, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Tristin Boso at 304-758-9000 or email tristin.willey@k12.wv.us
  • 4/05-06/19 – Arcadia Invitational, Arcadia HS, Arcadia, CA.  Contact Rich Gonzalez at 626-203-5166 or email arcadiameetdirector@gmail.com
  • 4/06/19 – St. Marys Invitational, Bill Hanlin Stadium, St. Marys HS, St. Marys, WV.  Contact Glenda Cottrill at 304-684-2421 or email gcottril@k12.wv.us
  • 4/06/19 – Bible Center Middle School Invitational, Laidley Field, Charleston, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Melissa Thornhill at 304-590-4489 or email MelThornhill@gmail.com
  • 4/06/19 – F Club Classic, Fort Hill HS, Cumberland, MD.  Contact Jason McMahan at 301-707-7320 or email jason.mcmahan@maryland.gov
  • 4/09/19 – Lee Lewis Memorial, Laidley Field, Charleston, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Walt Hillenbrand at 304-382-9717 or email whilenbrand@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 4/09/19 – HHS JV Challenge, Huntington HS, Huntington, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Justin Cox at 304-412-0507 or email jtcox@k12.wv.us
  • 4/11/19 – Marietta Middle School Night Relays, Don Drumm Stadium, Marietta, OH.  Grades 7-8.  Contact Richard Guimond at 740-374-6542.
  • 4/11/19 – Pete Culicerto Relays, Woodrow Wilson HS, Beckley, WV.  Grades 60-8.  Contact Steve Kidd at 304-763-1428 or email sekidd82@gmail.com
  • 4/12/19 – Donna Hussell Memorial Invitational, Point Pleasant HS, Pt. Pleasant, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Matt Cottrill at 304-675-1350 or email cottril@k12.wv.us
  • 4/12/19 – Track Event, Page County HS, Shenandoah, VA.  Contact Kevin Morris at 540-652-8712.
  • 4/13/19 – Woodword Track & Field Relays, Georgetown Prep HS, Bethesda, MD.  Contact Greg Dunston at 301-770-3519 or email gregdunston@yahoo.com
  • 4/13/19 – 14th Annual Viking Invitational, Walt Whitman and Walter Johnson HS’s.  Bethesda, MD.  Contact Stephen Hays at 301-320-6589 or email stephen_j_hays@mcpsmd.org
  • 4/13/19 – Zonis Invitational, North Hagerstown HS, Hagerstown, MD.  Contact Dan Cunningham at 301-766-8246 or email cunnindn@wcds.k12.wv.us
  • 4/13/19 – Walton Tiger Invitational, Roane County HS, Spencer, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Joe Rector at 304-542-6113 or email jmrector@k12.wv.us
  • 4/19/19 – Beckley Relays, Woodrow Wilson HS, Beckley, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Steve Kidd at 304-763-1428 or email sekidd82@gmail.com
  • 4/20/19 – Art Madric Hall of Fame Invitational, Caravel Academy, Bear, DE.  Contact Stephen Lee at 302-757-3034 or email stephenlee2@icloud.com
  • 4/20/19 – Harry Green Statewide Invitational, Bridgeport HS, Bridgeport, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Jon Griffith at 304-657-0877 or email griff@bridgeporttrack.com
  • 4/20/19 – Cardinal Classic, Spring Mills HS, Martinsburg, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Dan Comer at 304-261-4876 or email djcomer@k12.wv.us
  • 4/23/19 – McKinley Classic, St. Albans HS, St. Albans, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Walt Hillenbrand at 304-382-9717 or email whilenbrand@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 4/26/19 – Carehaven Invitational, Bill Hanlin Stadium, St. Marys HS, St. Marys, WV.  Contact Glenda Cottrill at 304-684-2421 or email gcottril@k12.wv.us
  • 4/26/19 – McKinley Invitational, St. Albans HS, St. Albans, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Walt Hillenbrand at 304-382-9717 or email whilenbrand@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 4/26-27/19 – The Charleston Gazette Mail Relays, George Washington HS, Charleston, WV.  Contact Jim Crawford 304-348-7729 or email jcrawford@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 4/27/19 – Marietta Noon Lions Track Invitational, Don Drumm Stadium, Marietta, OH.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Richard Guimond at 740-374-6542.
  • 4/27/19 – Cassel’s XBC Track Experience, Chantilly HS, Chantilly, VA.  Contact Dr. Matt Gilchrist at 703-861-9642.
  • 4/27/19 – 51st Annual Apple Blossom Track & Field Invitational, James Wood HS, Winchester, VA.  Contact Craig Woshner at 540-667-5226 or email woshnerc.frederick@k12.va.us
  • 4/29/19 – HHS Last Chance Invitational, Huntington HS, Huntington, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Justin Cox at 304-412-0507 or email jtcox@k12.wv.us
  • 4/29-30/19 – Qualifying Meet, OVAC, Bellaire, OH  Contact Dugan Hill at 740-509-0683.
  • 4/30/19 – Coalfield Conference, Richwood HS, Richwood, WV.  Grades 9-12.  Contact Lynn Sommerville at 304-651-3306 or email lmsgoheard@yahoo.com
  • 5/02/19 – Walton Middle, Roane County HS, Spencer, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Joe Rector at 304-542-6113 or email jmrector@k12.wv.us
  • 5/04/19 – OVAC Cal Giffin Track Championship, Bellaire, OH.  Contact Dugan Hill at 740-5090-0683
  • 5/06/19 -Kanawha County Middle School Championship, Laidley Field, Charleston, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Walt Hillenbrand at 304-382-9717 or email whilenbrand@mail.kana.k12.wv.us
  • 5/11/19 – Harry Green Statewide Middle School Invitational, Bridgeport HS, Bridgeport, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Jon Griffith at 304-657-0877 or email griff@bridgeporttrack.com
  • 5/11/19 – CWVAC Championship, Roane County HS, Spencer, WV.  Grades 6-8.  Contact Joe Rector at 304-542-6113 or email jmrector@k12.wv.us