spacer.gif (855 bytes) . .

WVSSAC Title.gif (2666 bytes)

CHEERLEADING 2002-2003   coche00

CLASS AAA
In each region, schools are listed in Order of Performance for Regional Competition. Should a team choose not to participate, the order will remain with all schools moving forward in order.
 
Region I
Site: Wheeling Jesuit University
Director: Brent Koerber, Cheer Coach, Wheeling Jesuit University
Date: November 9, 2002
Brooke, John Marshall, Morgantown, University, Wheeling Park

Region II

Site: Martinsburg High School
Director: Jim Carpenter, Assistant Principal, Martinsburg HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Hampshire, Hedgesville, Jefferson, Martinsburg, Musselman

Region III

Site: Woody Williams Armory, Fairmont
Director: Gladine Barner, AD, North Marion HS
Date: November 9, 2002
East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion, Preston County

Region IV

Site: WV Wesleyan College
Director: Russ Warner, AD, Buckhannon-Upshur HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Buckhannon-Upshur, Elkins, Nicholas County, Robert C. Byrd

Region V

Site: Riverside High School
Director: Suzanne Carte, Hayes JH
Date: November 9, 2002 A.M. Competition
Riverside, Princeton, Woodrow Wilson, Greenbrier East

Region VI

Site: Parkersburg High School
Director: Jim Hamric, Assistant Principal, Parkersburg HS
Date: November 9, 2002 3:00 P.M.
Capital, Parkersburg South, Parkersburg, Ripley

Region VII

Site: Riverside High School
Director: Suzanne Carte, Hayes JH/Jim Fout, AD, Riverside HS
Date: November 9, 2002 P.M. Competition
St. Albans, Nitro, South Charleston, George Washington

Region VIII

Site: Spring Valley High School
Director: Ron Terry, AD, Spring Valley HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Cabell Midland, Spring Valley, Hurricane, Huntington
 
CLASS AA
 
In each region, schools are listed in Order of Performance for Regional Competition. Should a team choose not to participate, the order will remain with all schools moving forward in order.
Region I
Site: Wheeling Jesuit University
Director: Brent Koerber, Cheer Coach, Wheeling Jesuit University
Date: November 9, 2002
Magnolia, Oak Glen, Ritchie County, Weir,Tyler Consolidated
Region II
Site: Martinsburg High School
Director: Jim Carpenter, Assistant Principal, Martinsburg HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Berkeley Springs, Frankfort, Petersburg, Keyser
Region III
Site: Woody Williams Armory, Fairmont
Director: Gladine Barner, AD, North Marion HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Grafton, Lewis County, Philip Barbour, Bridgeport, Lincoln, Liberty
Region IV
Site: WV Wesleyan College
Director: Russ Warner, AD, Buckhannon-Upshur HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Braxton County, Clay County, Oak Hill, Richwood, Webster County
Region V
Site: Parkersburg High School
Director: Jim Hamric, Assistant Principal, Parkersburg HS
Date: November 9, 2002 5:00 P.M.
Calhoun County, Herbert Hoover, Pt. Pleasant, Ravenswood, Roane County, Sissonville
Region VI
Site: Spring Valley High School
Director: Ron Terry, AD, Spring Valley HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Logan, Poca, Scott, Tug Valley, Wayne, Winfield
Region VII
Site: PikeView High School
Director: Russ Mitchem, AD, PikeView HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Independence, James Monroe, Liberty (R), PikeView, Shady Spring
Region VIII
Site: PikeView High School
Director: Russ Mitchem, AD, PikeView HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Mount View, Bluefield, Westside, Wyoming East
 
Cheer coaches are to notify the WVSSAC no later than October 25, 2002, if the team chooses not to participate in the Regional Cheer Competition. Cheer coaches must submit a letter signed by the school principal verifying that the team chooses not to participate. Coaches are reminded to review the restrictions regarding non-participation.
CLASS A
 
In each region, schools are listed in Order of Performance for Regional Competition. Should a team choose not to participate, the order will remain with all schools moving forward in order.
Region I
Site: Wheeling Jesuit University
Director: Brent Koerber, Coach, Wheeling Jesuit University
Date: November 9, 2002
Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Clay Battelle, Madonna, Wheeling Central, Hundred
Region II
Site: Martinsburg High School
Director: Jim Carpenter, Assistant Principal, Martinsburg HS
Date: November 9, 2002
East Hardy, Moorefield, Union (G), Pendleton County, Tucker County, Harman
Region III
Site: Woody Williams Armory, Fairmont
Director: Gladine Barner, AD, North Marion HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Doddridge County, Notre Dame, South Harrison, Tygarts Valley
Region IV
Site: Parkersburg High School
Director: Jim Hamric, Assistant Principal, Parkersburg HS
Date: November 9, 2001 1:00 P.M.
Paden City, Parkersburg Catholic, St. Marys, Valley (W), Williamstown
Region V
Site: PikeView High School
Director: Russ Mitchem, AD, PikeView HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Greenbrier West, Marsh Fork, Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Pocahontas County
Region VI
Site: Spring Valley High School
Director: Ron Terry, AD, Spring Valley HS
Date: November 9, 2002
Guyan Valley, Sherman, Tolsia, Valley (F)
Region VII
Site: Parkersburg High School
Director: Jim Hamric, Assistnat Principal, Parkersburg HS
Date: November 9, 2002 7:00 P.M.
Buffalo, Hannan, Wahama, Wirt
Region VIII
Site: Riverside High School
Director: Suzanne Carte, Hayes JH/Jim Fout, AD, Riverside HS
Date: November 9, 2002 A.M. Competition
Big Creek, Gilbert, Williamson, Matewan, Burch
STATE TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
DATE: Saturday, December 14, 2002 10:00 A.M.
A Coaches’ Meeting and team practice will be on Friday, December 13, 2002. Times will be determined by the Tournament Director.
SITE: Charleston Civic Center
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: Suzanne Carte, Hayes Junior High
 
AWARDS
State Championship Trophy Individual Championship Awards
State Runner-Up Trophy Individual Runner-Up Awards
Participation Certificates

 


 
P

Return

. feedback.gif (1202 bytes)  Latest News.gif (1551 bytes) open dates.gif (1270 bytes)
.
.













up to top